Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DESCRIBES HOW COLLECTED INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

GemCare Wellness is a health care service provider subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as amended (HIPAA). We have always been committed to protecting the information you share with us and are required by law to:

  • Maintain the privacy of your protected health information (PHI) electronic/computer information, telephone & cell phone communications, verbal or faxed information
  • Provide this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information to any customer who requests it
  • Abide by the terms of this Notice until adoption of a new one

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, submits or access their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are process through a gateway provider and are not stored or process on our servers.

TYPES OF INFORMATION AND DATA WE COLLECT
Personal information is information that can be used to identify, locate or contact you. This personal information is ultimately used to help you with your overall experience. GemCare Wellness collect the following types of personal Information:
  • Contact information that allows us to identify you and communicate with you and includes your name, phone number, username, mailing address and email address.
  • Information that helps us understand who you are and what products and/or services you are interested in such as: business name, location, and other demographic information.
  • Transactional information including purchase and inquiries
  • Financial Account Information as needed to complete your purchase, such as credit card information.
We collect information from multiple locations throughout our website including when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, complete a survey, open a support ticket or fill out an online contact form.
DO WE USE COOKIES?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s system to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping card. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help compile aggregate data ab out site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to:
  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

If users disable cookies in their browser, some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

THIRD-PARTY
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advanced notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
COPPA  РChildren Online Privacy Protection Act
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old however, if a child under the age of 13 provides us with Personal Information online, we ask that a parent or guardian please contact us.
YOUR RIGHTS
Please contact us at any time with questions or comments about our privacy policy. You can reach us as support@gemcarewellness.com. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products or services. You rights include:
  • Request a copy of our privacy policy at any time.
  • Opt out of our emailing lists by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link within emails. You acknowledge that opting out of communications does not affect our communication with you via telephone or emailing regarding your orders of sales/service transactions.
  • Request updates to your protected health information that you believe is incorrect or incomplete.
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
From time to time, we may update this Privacy Statement to reflect new or different privacy practices. If the changes will affect the way we use or disclose previously collected Personal Information, we may notify you about the change by sending a notice to you.
HOW TO CONTACT US:
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:
GemCare Wellness
www.gemcarewellness.com
5640 Hudson Industrial Parkway
Hudson, OH 44236 USA
support@gemcarewellness.com

This document was last updated on October 15, 2018

Subscribe to our newsletter

Be the first to hear about products, services and tips from our Registered Dietitians!